Social Icons

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

A Conversation....



Relative 1: hey long time, how r u?
me: fine aunty,how r u?

R1:so where r u now?howz every1 @ home?
me:good..m at so n so place..

R1:so,you work now?
me:yea...

R1:really,I thought you were not working.
me: smiles(in my mind,then y did u ask)

R1:so where do u work?
me:I work for a web portal

R1:huh?what is that?
me:I work as a content developer for a company

R1:huh?u r an engineer rite?
me:yea..but i m not working as one...

R1:oh,so u didn't get any placements?
me:no..i m working as a writer..something different from what I am trained for...

R1:yea...OK,OK...but you should have worked as an engineer...
me:I don't want to,I love my job..I love to write...

R1:they pay you for simply writing?
me:NO,I DO IT FOR CHARITY...

R1:really???
me:noo ..they do pay me for "SIMPLY WRITING?"

R1:hmm..ok..cant fight with fate...not everybody can get a good job..look at you poor thing..what all hopes we had,,one day we all thought you would become a BIG engineer...

me:and do what???build bridges n dams???

R1:noooo,y should engineers do that?contractors do that....We dreamed that you would become a big software engineer

me:I never studied to become a software engineer..my stream was completely different...

R1:oh...so,you didnt do engineering?n your mother told you were?

Me:I did do engineering......but my stream was Biochemical Engineering...

R1:huh...ok..but still you could have worked as an engineer for a good company...

Me:I work for a good company...

R1:but..you are not an engineer..you simply write stuff right?something like a private secretary??

me:Wht???huh???what are you....Oh,pleasee...(in my mind,where did this private secretary come from?)

R1:what all you could have been..a DOCTOR ,an ENGINEER....

anyways,nice to see you....but I tell you,writing and all... seriously....I don't know...

me:aunty,,if you don't know..then y comment??

R1:ah ohk..you were always like this...never did listen to anyone..anyways I gotta go now...

me:Ohk..byeee( thank GOD)

End Of Conversation!!!!!

Notes to self:

Never jump in front of these relatives....Never try to explain things to them....

Why to complicate stuff????
Let Ignoramuses be ignoramuses....:D

chitz....

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Some Rainy Memories....

Disclaimer:Long post again,Didn't mean to bore anybody.But jotting down memories could sometimes make you lose track..and hence I shall please be forgiven .
************************************************************************************

Its the last few weeks @ my hometown ........

The rains seem to be in an unrelenting mood over here..much to the wrath and complaints of my mom..who is in a blame mode,blaming the rains for the clothes which can't be dried up properly..blaming the rains for disturbing her shopping sessions n visits to the temple...

That for you folks is my mom, who was only complaining just a few weeks back as of how hot it is,and how it never rains nowadays..:D

But seriously,I am in love with the rains...I don't mind if my clothes dry up a little late..or I don't mind even if I get completely wet when I go outside...

In fact I love to get drenched in the rains... I have many many beautiful memories which I can link with rains..

Memories of a beautiful and fun filled child hood playing in the rains...

I used to wait for my summer vacations to be with my cousins..And I was truly blessed to live in a place where the rain Gods did always tend to show mercy on us almost every time,even when summer was supposed to be at its peak....

The first drop of rains and it was time for us kiddos to go out,for that ritual rain bath....

I should say,that kind of fun I have never have had after that...

Ironically,its been some time that I have spoken with some of my "co rain bathers"(yea,I just invented that phrase)..the people who defined my childhood vacations....due to lack of time,burdens of an adult life..and in some cases,due to a difference of opinion..:)..

Maybe reliving our memories again through those rainy sessions we had,might help us to patch up..should seriously try it out!!

The place I lived until sometime back was a very beautiful one.The experience of a rain over there was priceless.

In summers,when it used to rain, the clouds used to come down ,down so close to the earth that you would feel like you could catch them with your hands.And a drizzle during winters meant snowfall in the hills surrounding us.....

I loved that place..and I wana go back again....but I don't know when....:(

I have had many long walks in the rain...

Most of the times with my friends, and in that case it will be at least 3 people under one umbrella... struggling for a teeny weeny bit of shelter

And sometimes alone..that would be when I am sad..pathetic fallacy I would say.....

Of course,there are memories of many many beautiful days I spent inside my room..doing just nothing,but listening to my favorite music ,enjoying the drizzle outside and just dreaming, dreaming and dreaming on....

Rains again bring memories of those many many bike rides I had ,in which I used to get wet from top to toe..but cared none the less..I still have those bike rides..and I still love it...

And I will never forget the cold coffee during the rains ( yea,cold coffee n rains,i know it is crazy..but what to do I am sometimes a bit crazy)..

Its still raining outside as I jot down this post....

I love everything about the rains....

The feel of the raindrops on my skin....
The sound of the rain against the ground....
The fresh smell of the earth after rains...

And each and every memory of mine associated with rains.....will always remain priceless for me.....

chitz....

Sunday, November 21, 2010

A Musical Tag....

I have been tagged by Vijay....a musical tag that too..lets c how this one will turn out to be...

So here are the rules...

1.Put your itunes,Windows media player etc on shuffle

2.For each question,press the next button to get your answer..

3.You must write that song down no matter how silly it sounds.

This ought 2 b good...so here goes

1.If someone asks you, "are you okay??" you say:

Power of goodbye........ by Madonna....

certainly a weird answer!!!

2.How would you describe yourself??

A little high....by Simon Webbe...

hahaha.....Excatly my condition...i had a wonderful b'day party yesterday..:)

3.What do you like in a guy/girl?

Say You'll be there....by Spice Girls..duh!!!!!!

4.How do you feel today?

I Just want you to know....by Backstreet Boys....

should have made sense if there was something "sensible" following those lines..

5.What is your life's purpose?

Mysterious girl ...by Peter Andre..

Seriously,my life's purpose is not to be a mysterious girl!!!!

6.Whats your motto?

Holiday..by Green Day...

sigh..I wish my life was a loong holiday!!!!

7.What do your friends think of you?

The Hardest Thing..by 98 degrees.....

hmph!!not at all funny!!!!!!

8.What do your parent's think of you?

In Repair...by John Mayer..

yea..they think of me as a defective piece in constant repair..

9.What do you think of often?

Hai Junoon...from the movie newyork,...

I do think abt somethings with junoon...:)

10.What is 2+2

Heaven.....by Bryan Adams..

I never did know tht..:)

11.What do you think of your best friend?

When a man loves a woman....

hahahahahahaha..i love this one!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(i don''t know who sung dis song)...

12.What is your life story?

One Love..by U2..

hmph..not my story....

13.What do you want to be when you grow up??

Boulevard of broken dreams...by Green DAY.....

Glad I didn't bcome one...:)

14.What do you think when you see the person you like?

Jiyaa Na Jaaye..by Faakhir

yea jiya na jaaye tumhaare bina..:)

15.What will you dance to at your 4th wedding anniversary?

I love it when we do...by Ronan Keating..

sure,I will dance to that...:D

16.What will they play at your funeral?

Rhythm Divine..by Enrique..

bet enrique never meant that song for a funeral..

17.What is your hobby/interest?

Tum Mile..from the movie Tum Mile....

what is tht supposed to mean??

18.What is your biggest fear?

Crying..by Aerosmith....

haha..certainly very not my biggest fear!!!!

19.What is your biggest secret?

Teri Meri Aaankhon mein sapne hai....by Colonial Cousins...

yea..secret dreams lie deep in my eyes...

20.What do you want right now??

You are not alone...by Michael Jackson....

nothing related to what I want right now....but still a nice one...

21.What do you think of your friends??

Take me to your heart..By MLTR....

love to be close with my close friends..:)

22.When you want to rush to the toilet..what do you think?

Waiting for tonight....by Jennifer Lopez...

haha...if i can wait until tonite..thn y rush???

23.Person you hate the most is in front of you,what will you tell the person?

Take me to your heart..BY MLTR...

fat chance!!!!

24.You have just won a lottery,what will you sing?

Walk away...by westlife...

seriously..walking away from a lottery..i might b a bit crazy,not that much to give up a lottery though..:P

25.What will you post this as?

Yaad piya ki aane lagi..by Falguni Pathak...

figure that out yourself...:0

I loved the tag..i loved the weird answers and the sometimes right answers...

I am not tagging neone in particular..nebody who wants to complete this one is very much welcome to...I would love to read your musical answers...:)

chitz....

Friday, November 19, 2010

Tids and Bits.....

Warning:Painstakingly long post..nothing is in order...one event has no relation to the previous or succeeding ones...everything is just penned down rather typed down randomly...read at your own risk...

These are just some parts of my life over here.....

###################################################################

Just 3 months back I lost my Pomeranian of 11 years...getting over it was hard,but finally I got over it...

Well,we miss him..and will always..and the void can never be filled...

I was away from home for about 2 weeks.When I came home,even before I crossed the gate I was greeted by the tiny bow-wows of a very hyperactive white four legged being...

Well,not my new dog..hes my cousin's who is a home stay guest as of now..He is a tiny pomy who goes by the name of Mittu..

My 9 year old German shepherd is afraid to place his legs down for the fear of stamping Mittu who is always running beneath him..

And the rest of us in the house can't place our legs down even if we want to, for the sake of a bruise free pair of legs....yea...the tiny pomy is in the "teething" stage..

If sources are to be believed he has already eaten 4 of his chew toys and is currently on the search for a new and more durable one..

And not much to my amusement,he finds my hands and legs very convenient to bite into...

I love you Mittu.....but please grow up...I need my hands and legs maybe for another some more decades .:)

###################################################################

November is proving to be a very expensive month for me..

Knowingly or unknowingly from the very first day of this month I started splurging ..And the splurge still continues...

Ironically 75 percent of the people I know,including yours truly was born in November!!!!!..

###################################################################

Chronologically speaking, I have umpteen number of relatives...

Keeping in mind matters like my well being and of course theirs,I have conveniently forgotten/not tried to get acquainted with/ran away from /snubbed a portion of my very large family...

But there are times,especially times when you are home on a vacation or when you attend a relative's wedding,that you have to run into such characters....characters who talk like they have known you throughout your lifetime,sometimes maybe extending into the previous births also.....

and you stand there wondering..what the hell!!!!!!

I am on a very extended vacation..and believe me I have had more than my share of such characters ...n many a times I wanted to just walk off in the middle of a not so good conversation..but sadly,I am not able to till now...

Hmph..the pains I have to bear to avoid the " how dare you" glares from my mom...:)

####################################################################

I visited a relative in the hospital today..and I found out that she spends her time in the hospital bed by writing poetry...N more ..she has even published poems...

Should say she is pretty good...guess I should also start stretching my imagination from now...

####################################################################

I let my hair down and I partied hard yesterday...I should say I had a good time after a really long time....

We had the party at a beach side shack ...

I was born and brought up in the land of beaches..Still I had never found the beach so appealing as I did yesterday......

Maybe it is not just the beach..:D:D

####################################################################

Got lots more to write...Will update soon...

As of now,I have to go....

until the next post folks...

chitz...

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Happy Diwali...



Its That Time Of Crackers,Lights And Sweets...
Its That Time Of Happiness ,Joy And Celebrations....
Its Diwali........

Wishing Everybody A Very Happy And Prosperous Diwali...

chitz.....